Nowhere does the act reference the rights of people who do not lack capabilities related to “major life activities” and these are far more basic than could be relevant for anyone without a disability.23 I grant this fact as a legal point, but I make no legal claims to begin with. What we need to do is find the background values that the ADA is an instantiation of and from those we can reason morally about what is implied by these shared values. One profitable route might be to consider the moral concerns that the ADA was meant to address. It is made quite clear in section 12101(a)(4)24 that the act is meant to be a tool against discrimination; there it states that, “unlike individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, religion, or age, individuals who have experienced discrimination on the basis of disability have often had no legal recourse to redress such discrimination.” A similar sentiment is conveyed in the rest of the section describing the purpose of the ADA as well.25 But perhaps the strongest and clearest description of the values behind the act comes in section 12101 (a)(7-8).26